escudo universidad de guanajuato 3

mexico flagunited states flagaccesibilidad

admisiones internacionales

If you are going to make a residence in the University of Guanajuato and you have doubts about your visa to study in Mexico, here you can find useful information to apply for your visa.

There are no articles in this category

Residencies in the University of Guanajuato for more than 180 days

Before your arrival
Visa

It is mandatory that you obtain a Temporal Student Resident Visa in the closest Mexico’s Consulate and Embassy to where you live, independently from your nationality o exact period of residence (longer than 180 days).

You should request your visa at least a month prior to your arrival in Mexico, foreseeing any delay when turning in the requirements. Schedule a date and remember that it is a personal request, so it is imperative to be present in the process. The student’s Mexican visa is free only for students who come from countries that have a gratuity agreement with Mexico.

Once in Mexico and with the purpose to regularize your stay, you have to make the procedure to exchange your visa.

It is necessary that you check the website from the consulate or embassy to know the specific requirements for your visa. Here are the general requirements:

  • • Valid and original passport and copy of its main pages (data, validity and photograph) Note: If the foreign person is not a national from the country where he visa is requested, he or she must present the original and a transcript that accredits their legal residence.
  • • Original and transcript from the acceptance letter from the University of Guanajuato to take courses, studies research projects, academic or professional formation, in which must be specified:
    • Full name from the applicant
    • Level, degree and area of study that the applicant pretends to accomplish
    • Name of the course or project in which he or she has been accepted
    • Start date for the academic activity
    • Final date for the academic activity
    • Cost of the tuition to be covered or the scholarship to receive
    • Identification data from the educative institution
  • • Financial solvency. You must prove economic capacity to cover the cost of the tuition (if applicable) and your residence in Mexico during the period of study, through:
    • o Original and transcript from investment proofs or bank accounts with an average monthly wager equivalent to twenty-thousand days of general minimum wage in Distrito Federal, for the last twelve months or…
    • o Original and transcript from document that prove you have a job, pension or scholarship with tax-free monthly income equivalent to one hundred and fifty days of general minimum wage current in Distrito Federal, for the last six months.
    • o In case the holders of the bank account are your parents, you must prove that they commit to support you for the length of your residence in Mexico. If you have a scholarship, it is necessary that you present a constancy in which you include the amount of the same, as a support for the documents mentioned above, but not as the only proof of financial solvency.
  • • Photograph: Visa application duly filled and signed by the applicant. You can find the form in the webpage of the Mexican representation; or, they can deliver it in the offices. If you are under eighteen years old and travel alone, the visa application should be signed by mother and father, or signed by who claims custody or guardianship.
    • Visible face, without eyeglasses
    • In color, white background and facing front
    • Passport size (minimum measurements is 32mm x 26mm or maximum measurements of 39mm x 31mm)
  • • Payment of fees for the issuing of the visa in accordance with the Federal Law except in the case where there is a unilateral agreement or declaration of gratuity with the country where the national person is foreign.

In every case, you must check the corresponding embassy’s or consulate’s to review the requirements in detail.

It is recommendable to take all the original documents and its transcript besides keeping a copy in an electronic device to carry with you in your trip and e-mail.

It is true that you can request the visa at any Mexican consulate or embassy, but it is suggested that you do it in the city and country where you live from where your documents come from.

Obtaining the visa does not grant you directly the right to enter Mexican territory, since the decision is made by immigration authorities at the point of entry; therefore, you must take with you all the documents when you arrive to Mexico.

Point of Entry
Migration

When you arrive, by earth, sea or air, you must present to the immigration authority who will request the following documents:

  • o Multiple Immigration Form (FMM) duly signed except for the spaces designated for OFFICIAL USE. You can obtain this document with the airline you travel with or in points of entry.
  • o Passport or valid identification document
  • Temporary resident visa student

Immigration authority may ask you to prove the reason for your travel, and you must present the letter of acceptance from the University of Guanajuato.

VERY IMPORTANT: Make sure that the immigration federal agent marks the correct case in your FMM, marking the option “Canje” and in the corresponding case for the temporality: “30 Days”. To avoid delays, it is fundamental that your FMM is correctly marked.

We suggest that you keep an electronic copy and a physic copy from your visa, FMM and passport and then your temporal student residence card. If by any reason the immigration federal agent DOES NOT mark the correct case, you have a right to request a second revision with th local delegate.

Luggage

In the airline you travel or in the point of entry you will be provided with a Customs Declaration from travelers arriving from abroad in which you specify the goods you bring with you, in case of:

  • More than 10,000 dollars or its equivalent in national or foreign currency in cash or checks or a combination of both. This declaration DOES NOT produce any tax.
  • Animals, plants or
  • Merchandise different from your luggage
Checking procedure

The declaration is delivered to the authorized personnel in customs, in the previous exit from the airport. Besides you may be submitted to a reviewing process, which is RANDOM, and works with an automated selection mechanism or traffic light:

Green light: No review
Deliver the customs declaration form to the personnel in charge. You may exit the premises.

Red light: Review.
The process is simple, just deliver your customs declaration form and the personnel will proceed with the physical inspection of your luggage. In case there is no inconsistency they will indicate you can close your luggage and exit.

During your stay in the University of Guanajuato
Exchange

Within 30 days after entering the country you must request your Temporal Student Residence Card, in accordance with the established requirements. Before you go to the corresponding delegation from the National Institute of Migration (INM for its acronym in Spanish), it is necessary you do the following:

  • Enter the INM’s website http://www.inm.gob.mx in the section of Immigration Documents.
  • Select the link “Fill form” for Residence Request.
  • Capture the information you are aske in the immigration form for residence documents, check the option “canjear” or “replenish immigration document”, and in the field “Especifique” (Specify), the option “Canje de FMM por Tarjeta de Visitante o de Residente”.

In case of not making the exchange, you will only have thirty days to remain in Mexico with the regular residence approved by the FMM.

Work permit

http://www.inm.gob.mx/static/Tramites_LM/Estancia_LM/Permiso_de_trabajo/Permiso_de_Trabajo.pdf

Document Replacement

In case you lose your FMM, report it to the Public Ministry and then present at the INM’s regional delegation with the Migration Form for residence documents, marking the option “Canjear o reponer documento migratorio” and in the field “Especifique”(Specify) the option “Reposición de document migratorio por pérdida, robo o deterioro”, accompanied by the established requirements.

Recommendations
  • Take care of your documents
  • Always carry the original of your Temporal Student Residence Card
  • Have a copy of your passport and your Temporal Student Residence Card in your e-mail
  • If you travel on holidays to another country, check if you require a visa for that country
  • Keep an additional physical or electronic copy of your passport and FMM for any eventuality.
Exiting temporarily

Remember that the Temporal Student Residence Card, which you must obtain during the first thirty days after your entry, is the document that proofs your regular residence in Mexico.

When you exit temporarily, the immigration federal agent SHOULD NOT withhold your Temporal Student Residence Card. You must keep it and present it again when you return to Mexico. It is important that when coming back to the country does not require a new FMM.

If you are going out temporarily from the country in the time you are requesting a documents from INM, and this organism withholds your documents, you should request a permit for DEPARTURE and RETURN.

If you are outside the country when the immigration document expires and fifty-five days have not passed, you can return to Mexico and should request the corresponding renewal of your document in a time no longer that five working days after your entry.

Definitive departure

When you leave the country definitively, the immigration authority will review your valid passport, as well as your Temporal Student Residence Card.

In every moment, you will have immigration assistance from personnel from the University of Guanajuato.

If you have any doubts, please write to Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.

 

Residencies in the University of Guanajuato for less than 180 days

Before your arrival

A student visa is not necessary before your trip to the University of Guanajuato. Nevertheless, you should receive the original letter of acceptance from the University of Guanajuato previous to your trip to Mexico.

Point of Entry
Immigration
  • You should show your original letter of acceptance to the immigration agent when you arrive to the airport and/or point of entry
  • You must request to the immigration officer to check the option STUDENT and then VISITOR NONPROFIT ACTIVITY-OTHERS
  • In case of requesting an extension of your studies in Mexico for longer than 180 days in total, consider that you must abandon the country to obtain a student visa in any consulate or embassy of Mexico in any foreign country.
Luggage

In the airline you travel or in the point of entry you will be provided with a Customs Declaration from travelers arriving from abroad in which you specify the goods you bring with you, in case of:

  • More than 10,000 dollars or its equivalent in national or foreign currency in cash or checks or a combination of both. This declaration DOES NOT produce any tax.
  • Animals, plants or
  • Merchandise different from your luggage
Checking procedure

The declaration is delivered to the authorized personnel in customs, in the previous exit from the airport. Besides you may be submitted to a reviewing process, which is RANDOM, and works with an automated selection mechanism or traffic light:

Green light: No review
Deliver the customs declaration form to the personnel in charge. You may exit the premises.

Red light: Review
The process is simple, just deliver your customs declaration form and the personnel will proceed with the physical inspection of your luggage. In case there is no inconsistency they will indicate you can close your luggage and exit.

During your stay in the University of Guanajuato

We will schedule a date with the personnel from the legal department from the University of Guanajuato to review the immigration documents and orient you if necessary. It is probable that you do not have to make any additional requests if the present documents are in order.

Extension

In case you require to extend your residence in Mexico, you must begin the extension request thirty days before your FMM expiration date. For that, you must assist to the INM’s regional delegation with the immigration form for Residence Documents duly filled, marking the option “Extend the residence”, and in the field “Specify”: the option “Issuing of Residence Card by Renewal”. Besides, you must fulfill with the other requirements established by INM.

Work permit

As long as you are in the country you can request a work permit, as long as such activity is related with your studies, get the authorization from the University of Guanajuato, make the corresponding payment and request permission before the INM. Check the requirements in the page:

http://www.inm.gob.mx/static/Tramites_LM/Estancia_LM/Permiso_de_trabajo/Permiso_de_Trabajo.pdf

Document Replacement

In case you lose your FMM, report it to the Public Ministry and then present at the INM’s regional delegation with the Migration Form for residence documents, marking the option “Canjear o reponer documento migratorio” and in the field “Especifique”(Specify) the option “Reposición de document migratorio por pérdida, robo o deterioro”, accompanied by the established requirements.

Recommendations
  • Take care of your documents
  • Always carry the original of your Temporal Student Residence Card
  • Have a copy of your passport and your Temporal Student Residence Card in your e-mail
  • If you travel on holidays to another country, check if you require a visa for that country
  • Keep an additional physical or electronic copy of your passport and FMM for any eventuality.
Exiting temporarily

Remember that the FMM is the document that proofs your regular residence in Mexico.

When you exit temporarily, the immigration federal agent SHOULD NOT withhold your FMM. You must keep it and present it again when you return to Mexico. It is important that when coming back to the country does not require a new FMM.

If you are going out temporarily from the country in the time you are requesting a documents from INM, and this organism withholds your documents, you should request a permit for DEPARTURE and RETURN.

If you are outside the country when the immigration document expires and fifty-five days have not passed, you can return to Mexico and should request the corresponding renewal of your document in a time no longer that five working days after your entry.

Definitive departure

When you leave the country definitively, the immigration authority will review your valid passport, as well as your FMM.

In every moment, you will have immigration assistance from personnel from the University of Guanajuato.

If you have any doubts, please write to Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.

 

 

der

escalinatas

goverment organs

ug administration

touring the ug

Lascuráin de Retana No. 5, Col. Centro C.P. 36000

Guanajuato, Gto., México

Tel: +52 (473)  732 00 06

webugto@ugto.mx

premio internacional editorial ox